Program

May 18, 2019

08:30-09:00 Registration

09:00-10:00 Invited talk

  • Dan Bernstein, “McTiny: McEliece for tiny network servers”

10:00-10:30 Discussion

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Paper presentations

  • Gretchen Matthews and Yongge Wang, “Quantum Resistant Public Key Encryption Scheme HermitianRLCE”
  • Marco Baldi, Alessandro Barenghi, Franco Chiaraluce, Gerardo Pelosi and Paolo Santini, “Design of LEDAkem and LEDApkc instances with tight parameters and bounded decryption failure rate”
  • Antonio Guimarães, Edson Borin and Diego F. Aranha, “Introducing arithmetic failures to accelerate QC-MDPC code-based cryptography”
  • Gustavo Banegas, Paulo S. L. M. Barreto, Brice Odilon Boidje, Pierre-Louis Cayrel, Gilbert Ndollane Dione, Kris Gaj, Cheikh Thiecoumba Gueye, Richard Haeussler, Jean Belo Klamti, Ousmane Ndiaye, Duc Tri Nguyen, Edoardo Persichetti and Jefferson Ricardini, “DAGS Reloaded: Revisiting Dyadic Key Encapsulation”

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Contributed talks

  • Ilya Dumer, Grigory Kabatiansky and Evgenii Krouk, “How to combine Reed-Muller and Goppa codes in McEliece type cryptosystem”
  • Thomas Debris-Alazard, Nicolas Sendrier and Jean-Pierre Tillich, “Wave: A New Family of Trapdoor One-Way Preimage Sampleable Functions Based on Codes”
  • Karan Khathuria, Joachim Rosenthal and Violetta Weger, “New McEliece cryptosystem using Reed-Solomon codes over an extension field”
  • Li-Ping Wang, “Loong: new IND-CCA-secure code-based public-key schemes”

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Working and discussion session

May 19, 2019

08:30-09:00 Registration

09:00-10:00 Invited talk

  • Ray Perlner

10:00-10:30 Discussion

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Paper presentations

  • Magali Bardet, Manon Bertin, Alain Couvreur and Ayoub Otmani, “Practical Algebraic Attack on DAGS”
  • Paolo Santini, Massimo Battaglioni, Franco Chiaraluce and Marco Baldi, “Analysis of reaction and timing attacks against cryptosystems based on sparse parity-check codes”
  • Franz Aguirre Farro and Kirill Morozov, “On IND-CCA1 Security of Randomized McEliece Encryption in the Standard Model”
  • Thomas Jerkovits and Hannes Bartz, “Weak Keys in the Faure-Loidreau Cryptosystem”

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Contributed talks

  • Violetta Weger, Carmelo Interlando, Karan Khathuria, Nicole Rohrer and Joachim Rosenthal, “Generalization of the ball-collision algorithm”
  • Nicolas Sendrier and Valentin Vasseur, “Backflip: An Improved QC-MDPC Bit-Flipping Decoder”
  • Joo Yeon Cho, “Implementation of Code-based KEMs submitted to NIST on Optical Communication Systems”
  • Rémi Bricout, André Chailloux, Thomas Debris-Alazard and Matthieu Lequesne, “Ternary Syndrome Decoding for Large Weights”

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Working and discussion session